Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Boukhiam, Pinkerton claim top scores at Anglet Pro today

 

 

Anglet Pro

Top seeds lead the show into day three of competition

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 23 August, 2017 - The Pro Anglet resumed in fun peaky conditions at Chambre d’Amour and ran a lot of heats again on Day 2 using two competition sites for most of the day. The top seeds of both the men and women’s events entered the show and ruled most of the heats to lead a field of 64 surfers into Day 3.

Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR), 23, scored the day and the event’s single highest scoring ride, an incredible 9.33 (out of 10) for a powerful combination of turns on his backhand. The Moroccan is in his best season on the Qualifying Series so far and carrying momentum into a familiar European leg.

“That was a critical moment in between two tides but I found two nice rights,” Boukhiam said. “I’m having a good season, I did well in South Africa and these next few events are going to be important. I’m stoked to go back to Morocco in a few weeks as well, I’ll do my best to try to win it this time!”

Vasco Ribeiro (PRT), 22, claimed his fourth consecutive victory in Anglet to advance into Round Five. The Portuguese perennial threat who took a massive leap in the rankings with his quarterfinal finish in Ballito last month, is out to build momentum in Anglet before the next two QS6,000 of Pantin and Azores. 

“It’s the first time I’m surfing here in Anglet and I’m feeling great,” Ribeiro said. “I’m here with my girlfriend and we’ve been enjoying this whole area, I really like this part of the European leg. This is pretty much the best first half of the season I’ve had and one or two more good results would be nice. I really like all the events coming up so hopefully I can keep my good rhythm going.”

Local favorites Joan Duru (FRA), Marc Lacomare (FRA) and obviously Pauline Ado (FRA), all won their heats as well and advanced into Day 3 of competition.

In the women’s event, former World Junior Champion Alize Arnaud (FRA), 27, fought her way back to the top, with an impressive performance to claim one of the day’s best combined heat totals of 15.37. Rarely seen wearing the rashvest anymore, Arnaud has dedicated much of her time working as an instructor for inspiring surfers and found a balance that seems to be working in her favor.

“I’m super happy, I haven’t had much training coming into this event but I feel like I’m surfing as good as ever,” Arnaud said. “I’ve launched my own surf school and it has kept me really busy but it’s always a pleasure to go back to competing, especially now that I have no pressure whatsoever to have results.”

American prodigy Kirra Pinkerton (USA), 14,  continued to wow crowds with her mature and powerful brand of surfing in the opening round of the women’s event. The San Clemente surfer posted two excellent waves in the eight to ten points range to dominate proceedings on the women’s opening day of competition.

Contest official have called surfers for an 8:30 a.m call Thursday.

 

UPCOMING PRO ANGLET WOMEN’S ROUND 2 MATCHUPS:
Heat 1: Lucia Martiño (ESP), Melanie Giunta (PER), Marion Philippe (PYF), Tessa Thyssen (FRA) 
Heat 2: Coco Ho (HAW), Neis Lartigue (FRA), Mahina Maeda (HAW), Meah Collins (USA) 
Heat 3: Claire Bevilacqua (AUS), Ella Williams (NZL), Eliza Greene (AUS), Frankie Harrer (DEU) 
Heat 4: Autumn Hays (USA), Eveline Hooft (NDL), Dominic Barona (ECU), Alize Arnaud (FRA) 
Heat 5: Pauline Ado (FRA), Tia Blanco (USA), Holly Wawn (AUS), Maud Le Car (FRA) 
Heat 6: Ariane Ochoa (EUK), Mikaela Greene (AUS), Kaleigh Gilchrist (USA), Nathalie Martins (BRA) 
Heat 7: Josefina Ane (ARG), Kirra Pinkerton (USA), Carol Henrique (PRT), Reika Noro (JPN) 
Heat 8: Philippa Anderson (AUS), Vahine Fierro (PYF), Nicole Pallet (ZAF), Bailey Nagy (HAW)

UPCOMING PRO ANGLET MEN’S ROUND 4 MATCHUPS:
Heat 1: Vasco Ribeiro (PRT), Charly Quivront (FRA), Lliam Mortensen (AUS), Adrien Toyon (FRA) 
Heat 2: Jorgann Couzinet (FRA), Vicente Romero (ESP), Shane Campbell (AUS), Luan Carvalho (BRA) 
Heat 3: Daiki Tanaka (JPN), Mateia Hiquily (PYF), Jared Hickel (AUS), Andy Criere (ESP) 
Heat 4: Nomme Mignot (FRA), Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY), Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Marc Lacomare (FRA) 
Heat 5: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR), Aritz Aranburu (ESP), Fraser Dovell (AUS), Miguel Blanco (PRT) 
Heat 6: Arthur Lassee (FRA), Lucca Mesinas (PER), Hodei Collazo (EUK), Pedro Henrique (PRT) 
Heat 7: Robson Santos (BRA), Joan Duru (FRA), Tomas Fernandes (PRT), Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 
Heat 8: Guilherme Fonseca (PRT), Medi Veminardi (REU), Jeronimo Vargas (BRA), Ariihoe Tefaafana (PYF)

PRO ANGLET WOMEN’S ROUND 1 RESULTS:
Heat 1: Lucia Martiño (ESP) 10.34, Coco Ho (HAW) 10.30, Leticia Canales Bilbao (EUK) 7.00, Teal Hogg (ZAF) 6.57
Heat 2: Melanie Giunta (PER) 11.67, Neis Lartigue (FRA) 8.96, Yolander Hopkins (PRT) 8.60, Ren Hashimoto (JPN) 8.26
Heat 3: Mahina Maeda (HAW) 10.66, Marion Philippe (PYF) 9.43, Ainara Aymat (EUK) 7.53, Tiana-Breeze De Mooij (NZL) 4.57
Heat 4: Meah Collins (USA) 13.56, Tessa Thyssen (FRA) 9.76, Leonor Fragoso (PRT) 6.23, Laura Coviella (CNY) 4.44
Heat 5: Claire Bevilacqua (AUS) 10.13, Autumn Hays (USA) 8.33, Peony Knight (GBR) 6.47, Anne-Cécile Le Tallec (FRA) 3.70
Heat 6: Ella Williams (NZL) 10.20, Eveline Hooft (NDL) 8.56, Camilla Kemp (PRT) 7.77, Leilani Aguirre (PER) 6.46
Heat 7: Dominic Barona (ECU) 11.90, Eliza Greene (AUS) 8.93, Lucia Cosoleto (ARG) 7.44, Mirna Boelsma (NDL) 7.16
Heat 8: Alize Arnaud (FRA) 15.37, Frankie Harrer (DEU) 11.23, Garazi Sanchez-Ortun (EUK) 10.66, Evelyn Gontier (ARG) 5.10
Heat 9: Pauline Ado (FRA) 12.80, Ariane Ochoa (EUK) 12.43, Michelle Bouillons (FRA) 8.04, Denver Young (AUS) 7.94
Heat 10: Tia Blanco (USA) 14.13, Mikaela Greene (AUS) 11.67, Juliette Lacome (FRA) 10.77, Summa Longbottom (AUS) 7.03
Heat 11: Kaleigh Gilchrist (USA) 11.70, Holly Wawn (AUS) 9.90, Lee-Ann Curren (FRA) 8.40, Nina Reynal (FRA) 5.54
Heat 12: Nathalie Martins (BRA) 11.23, Maud Le Car (FRA) 11.13, Nagisa Tashiro (JPN) 8.66, Ana Morau (FRA) 5.73
Heat 13: Josefina Ane (ARG) 12.10, Philippa Anderson (AUS) 11.70, Ellie Francis (AUS) 7.10, Victoria Capdepont (FRA) 4.03
Heat 14: Kirra Pinkerton (USA) 16.27, Vahine Fierro (PYF) 12.63, Jessica Anderson (CHL) 8.16, Nadia Erostarbe (EUK) 7.67
Heat 7: Dominic Barona (ECU) 11.90, Eliza Greene (AUS) 8.93, Lucia Cosoleto (ARG) 7.44, Mirna Boelsma (NDL) 7.16
Heat 8: Alize Arnaud (FRA) 15.37, Frankie Harrer (DEU) 11.23, Garazi Sanchez-Ortun (EUK) 10.66, Evelyn Gontier (ARG) 5.10

PRO ANGLET MEN’S ROUND 4 RESULTS:
Heat 1: Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) 12.07, Jorgann Couzinet (FRA) 9.80, Tom Cloarec (FRA) 9.60, Harrison Martin (AUS) 9.23
Heat 2: Charly Quivront (FRA) 12.27, Vicente Romero (ESP) 12.20, Joaquin Del Castillo (PER) 10.67, Kaito Kawamata (JPN) 7.70
Heat 3: Shane Campbell (AUS) 13.20, Lliam Mortensen (AUS) 11.63, Leo Paul Etienne (FRA) 10.47, Keoni Yan (PYF) 9.80
Heat 4: Luan Carvalho (BRA) 14.50, Adrien Toyon (FRA) 12.60, Colt Ward (USA) 10.96, Timothee Bisso (GLP) 10.60
Heat 5: Daiki Tanaka (JPN) 12.03, Nomme Mignot (FRA) 11.86, Yuri Goncalves (BRA) 10.84, Paul Cesar Distinguin (FRA) 7.16
Heat 6: Mateia Hiquily (PYF) 14.40, Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY) 11.06, Messias Felix (BRA) 10.77, Aldric God (FRA) 10.20
Heat 7: Nelson Cloarec (FRA) 13.90, Jared Hickel (AUS) 12.00, Max Longhurst (AUS) 11.64, Alonso Correa (PER) 11.00
Heat 8: Marc Lacomare (FRA) 14.14, Andy Criere (ESP) 13.10, Ugo Robin (FRA) 10.90, Titouan Boyer (FRA) 8.27
Heat 9: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) 16.30, Arthur Lassee (FRA) 13.77, Kairi Noro (JPN) 10.43, Lens Arancibia Avila (FRA) 8.56
Heat 10: Aritz Aranburu (ESP) 14.90, Lucca Mesinas (PER) 13.83, Slade Prestwich (ZAF) 12.63, Renan Peres (BRA) 9.10
Heat 11: Hodei Collazo (EUK) 12.24, Fraser Dovell (AUS) 12.03, Charly Martin (GLP) 12.00, Angelo Bonomelli (ITA) 10.10
Heat 12: Pedro Henrique (PRT) 15.10, Miguel Blanco (PRT) 14.83, Jihad Khodr (BRA) 14.37, Luke Dillon (GBR) 12.70
Heat 13: Robson Santos (BRA) 14.80, Guilherme Fonseca (PRT) 12.93, Jatyr Berasaluce (EUK) 11.04, Tristan Guilbaud (FRA) 9.66
Heat 14: Joan Duru (FRA) 13.97, Medi Veminardi (REU) 13.34, Natxo Gonzalez (EUK) 12.80, O'Neill Massin (PYF) 10.77
Heat 15: Jeronimo Vargas (BRA) 12.90, Tomas Fernandes (PRT) 11.17, Edouard Delpero (FRA) 10.53, Dean Bowen (AUS) 9.46
Heat 16: Ariihoe Tefaafana (PYF) 15.00, Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 12.80, Alan Saulo (BRA) 11.57, Jakob Lilienweiss (DEU) 8.36

PRO ANGLET MEN’S ROUND 3 RESULTS:
Heat 1: Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) 12.03, Charly Quivront (FRA) 9.93, Francisco Morosini (URY) 7.97, Frederico Magalhaes (PRT) 5.66
Heat 2: Kaito Kawamata (JPN) 10.50, Harrison Martin (AUS) 9.80, Ethan Egiguren (EUK) 9.50, Ely Cassirer (ISR) 8.30
Heat 3: Lliam Mortensen (AUS) 14.40, Luan Carvalho (BRA) 11.07, Kai Awada (JPN) 10.83, Lenni Jensen (DEU) 9.30
Heat 4: Colt Ward (USA) 14.34, Leo Paul Etienne (FRA) 11.06, Imanol Yeregi (EUK) 10.27, Enzo Cavallini (FRA) 9.84
Heat 5: Daiki Tanaka (JPN) 13.40, Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY) 13.07, Gearoid McDaid (IRL) 11.63, Liam O'Brien (AUS) 9.66
Heat 6: Aldric God (FRA) 12.06, Paul Cesar Distinguin (FRA) 11.27, Colin Doyez (REU) 9.90, Raoni Monteiro (BRA) 8.57
Heat 7: Jared Hickel (AUS) 12.66, Ugo Robin (FRA) 11.30, Luis Perloiro (PRT) 10.47, Eliott Napias (PYF) 10.00
Heat 8: Andy Criere (ESP) 11.50, Max Longhurst (AUS) 8.66, Quinn Bruce (AUS) 8.00, Moses Le Grice (AUS) 7.73
Heat 9: Kairi Noro (JPN) 11.66, Renan Peres (BRA) 10.17, Aboubakar Bouaouda (MAR) 8.97, Shaun Burns (USA) 8.50
Heat 10: Aritz Aranburu (ESP) 15.17, Arthur Lassee (FRA) 13.64, Dylan Groen (DEU) 9.43, Gatien Delahaye (FRA) 8.70
Heat 11: Angelo Bonomelli (ITA) 14.54, Jihad Khodr (BRA) 13.70, Ruben Vitoria (EUK) 12.17, Ruben Gonzalez (PRT) 7.37
Heat 12: Luke Dillon (GBR) 12.33, Fraser Dovell (AUS) 8.40, Diego Suarez Diaz (CNY) 8.20, Eduardo Fernandes (PRT) 7.87
Heat 13: Guilherme Fonseca (PRT) 10.94, Natxo Gonzalez (EUK) 9.27, Jacome Correia (PRT) 8.03, Titouan Deffarges (FRA) 7.33
Heat 14: Joan Duru (FRA) 12.67, Jatyr Berasaluce (EUK) 12.50, Romain Laulhe (FRA) 10.90, Mathis Crozon (FRA) 9.13
Heat 15: Jeronimo Vargas (BRA) 11.00, Jakob Lilienweiss (DEU) 8.53, Pedro Coelho (PRT) 7.50, Alex Bauduin (CNY) 6.80
Heat 16: Ariihoe Tefaafana (PYF) 11.23, Edouard Delpero (FRA) 10.60, Pedro Henrique (PRT) 6.76, Francisco Carrasco (PRT) 4.60

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter