Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Junior Pro Biscarrosse charges through chaotic surf

Theo Julitte dropped some of the biggest waves of the day Credit: © WSL / Arrieta
Theo Julitte © WSL / Arrieta

 

 

Junior Pro Biscarrosse

WSL Junior Qualifying Men's Event
WSL Junior Qualifying Women's Event
Plage Nord, Biscarrosse, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, Landes
28 - 30 April, 2017

Extreme conditions and bravery on display for Day 3 of Junior Pro Biscarrosse

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 1 May, 2017 - Plage Nord, Biscarrosse, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, Landes France - A very special day unfolded at the 2017 Junior Pro Biscarrosse as conditions quickly deteriorated from 3 foot clean and offshore to unruly 10 foot+ with extreme winds.

A good surprise greeted athletes, officials and the public this morning as the swell had picked-up overnight and the wind stayed side offshore most of the morning, offering a nice playing field with several peaks for the competitors. Competition launched running double banks and both the men and women athletes got the show started.

One of the best male performances of the day was offered by frenchman Youri Conradi (FRA), who posted a total combination of 14.27 as the swell kept building on the wide beach of Biscarrosse.

“It’s getting complicated out there. With the wind, the swell arrives from the south and that’s not easy to read the ocean”, Conradi stated. “The rights can be long and offer few opportunities to make some big turns. The left are shorter, more powerful but really fast. I managed to score two good right handers to the shore and this is what paid off.”

“Last year I had two good opening rounds but in my third heat I hadn’t got the expected waves,” he continued. “I didn’t go to the Junior Pro Caparica this year but I want to do the few next stops in order to improve my surfing. I would love to go to Kiama, Australia for the World Junior Championships in January, this is something that I am dreaming about, but this is everyone’s dream, and it’s hard to qualify.”

This morning, Uhaina Joly (FRA) claimed an outstanding wave combination of 10.27 with two decent rights. The overall line up looked good, but it was not as easy as it looked to catch the good ones.

In the middle of the day, a violent storm came in, but the athletes braved the wind affected beach break as the low tide gave way to fast and hollow peaks, allowing men’s action. Contest directors then made the safe decision to call the event on hold for a few hours, waiting for the situation to improve.

Competition was finally called back on later this afternoon and the men went back out, facing extreme conditions and showing unbelievable commitment, surfing 10 foot+ waves.

Britanny’s Theo Julitte (FRA) gave his best to get the admiration of the fans with a huge set on the outside, a never seen performance in such a situation on a surf spot like Biscarrosse. He managed to get a total of 11.17, which allowed him to move ahead to Round 32.

As the tide was coming in, the competitors decided to stay in the inside and enjoy smaller but still impressive waves, allowing them to show off their aerial skills. Athletes and officials will reconvene at 7 a.m on monday to reassess conditions and finish the event.
 

UPCOMING JUNIOR PRO BISCARROSSE MEN’S ROUND OF 32 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Victor Ruben (EUK), Thomas Debierre (FRA), Guilherme Ribeiro (PRT), Thomas Ledee (FRA)
Heat 2: Tomas Ribeiro (PRT), Nalu Doutres (FRA), Bryan Picon (FRA), Leo Paul Etienne (FRA)
Heat 3: Iker Amatrian (ESP), Tiago Carrique (FRA), Sebastiao Ramirez (PRT), Cayam Amar (ISR)
Heat 4: Issam Auptel (GLP), Titouan Canevet (FRA), Erwan Blouin (FRA), Theo Julitte (FRA)
Heat 5: Marco Mignot (FRA), Dylan Groen (DEU), Julen Susperregi (EUK), Joao Moreira (PRT)
Heat 6: Afonso Antunes (PRT), Teva Bouchgua (FRA), Justin Becret (FRA), Thibault Manson (FRA)
Heat 7: Mathis Crozon (FRA), Renan Grainville (FRA), Titouan Veschambre (FRA), Noa Dupouy (FRA)
Heat 8: Francisco Almeida (PRT), Diego Suarez Diaz (CNY), Yael Pena (CNY), Kauli Vaast (PYF)

UPCOMING JUNIOR PRO BISCARROSSE WOMEN’S QUARTERS MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Teresa Bonvalot (PRT), Ainhoa Leiceaga (FRA), Bahia Frediani (FRA), Mikele Beato (EUK)
Heat 2: Neis Lartigue (FRA), Juliette Lacome (FRA), Juliette Brice (FRA), Mafalda Lopes (PRT)
Heat 3: Ellie Turner (GBR), Illona Goasguen (FRA), Uhaina Joly (FRA), Maddi Aizpurura (ESP)
Heat 4: Lisa Girardet (FRA), Nell Auptel (GLP), Maelys Jouault (FRA), Melania Suarez Diaz (CNY)

JUNIOR PRO BISCARROSSE MEN’S ROUND 3 RESULTS:
Heat1: Ruben Vitoria (EUK) 11.84, Tomas Ribeiro (PRT) 11.00, Kyllian Guerin (FRA) 9.50, Zouhir Selyann (MAR) 8.76
Heat 2: Thomas Debierre (FRA) 14.84,  Nalu Doutres (FRA) 11.86, Noe Ledee (FRA) 6.94, Sam Piter (FRA) 6.77
Heat 3: Bryan Picon (FRA) 10.80, Guilherme Ribeiro (PRT) 9.67, Asier Iriondo (EUK) 8.83, Gabriel Ribeiro (PRT) 7.00
Heat 4: Leo Paul Etienne (FRA) 13.57, Thomas Ledee (FRA) 8.83, Lucas Desmoucelle (FRA) 6.30, Goncalo Vieira (PRT) 4.36
Heat 5: Iker Amatrian (ESP) 11.03, Issam Auptel (GLP) 10.84, Simao Penha (PRT) 8.37, Escola Corentin (FRA) 4.24
Heat 6: Tiago Carrique (FRA) 8.30, Titouan Canevet (FRA) 7.17, Diego Garcia (ESP) 6.63, Nicolas Guimond (FRA) 6.33
Heat 7: Erwan Blouin (FRA) 12.50, Sebastiao Ramirez (PRT) 11.00, Eno James (GBR) 10.83, Stanislas Sarrote (MTQ) 5.07
Heat 8: Theo Julitte (FRA) 11.17, Cayam Amar (ISR) 8.60, Kike Suarez (ESP) 7.40, Hugo Tosetti (FRA) 7.36
Heat 9: Marco Mignot (FRA) 11.83, Afonso Antunes (PRT) 11.83, Salvador Couto (PRT) 8.47, Hugo Cardoso (PRT) 4.70
Heat 10: Dylan Groen (DEU) 11.30, Teva Bouchga (FRA) 9.80, Joaquim Chaves (PRT) 9.76, Edoardo Papa (ITA) 8.26
Heat 11: Justin Becret (FRA) 13.00, Julen Susperregi (EUK) 8.60, Maxime Dos Anjos (FRA) 6.23, Axel Lopetegi (ESP) 5.44
Heat 12: Thibault Manson (FRA) 13.00, Joao Moreira (PRT) 12.84, Nanook Ballerin (FRA) 10.77, Dean Vanderwalle (BEL) 6.37
Heat 13: Mathis Crozon (FRA) 12.76, Francisco Almeida (PRT) 9.80, Youri Conradi (FRA) 9.54, Nemo Nogues (FRA) 3.40
Heat 14: Renan Grainville (FRA) 14.34, Diego Suarez Diaz (CNY) 10.26, Felix Morau (FRA)9.27, Arnau Martinez (ESP) 6.83
Heat 15: Yael Pena (CNY) 9.34, Titouan Veschambre (FRA) 7.83, Enzo Cavallini (FRA) 6.23, Paolo Giorgi (CNY) 3.50
Heat 16: Kauli Vaast (PYF) 12.43, Noa Dupouy (FRA) 10.26, Aurelien Buffet (FRA) 10.07, Felix Bourgoin (PYF) 5.63

JUNIOR PRO BISCARROSSE MEN’S ROUND 2 RESULTS:
Heat 1: Kyllian Guerin (FRA) 9.33, Noe Ledee (FRA) 8.63, Louis Tabere Allamelou (FRA) 4.93, Rodrigo Lebre (PRT), 4.03
Heat 2: Thomas Debierre (FRA) 12.73, Zouhir Selyann (MAR) 8.90, Valentino Belga (NLD) 6.63, Patrick Langdon Dark (GBR) 6.36
Heat3: Asier Iriondo (EUK) 13.20, Lucas Desmoucelle (FRA) 12.90, Moises Dominguez (CNY) 7.27, Gabriel Ortiz (ESP) 6.87
Heat4: Thomas Ledee (FRA) 9.74, Gabriel Ribeiro (PRT) 6.54, Noah Biersack (GBR) 5.74, Jali Valk (NLD) 3.90
Heat 5: Issam Auptel (GLP) 12.00, Diego Garcia (ESP) 6.66, Miguel Matos (PRT) 6.27, Egor Volkov (RUS) 6.10
Heat 6: Titouan Canevet (FRA) 9.67, Escola Corentin (FRA) 9.30, Olivier Cassaigne (FRA) 8.70, Taylor McCarthy (FRA) 6.44
Heat 7: Sebastiao Ramirez (PRT) 8.73, Cayam Amar (ISR) 7.83, Joao Vidal (PRT) 6.73, Antoine Parenteau (FRA) 6.00
Heat 8: Hugo Tosetti (FRA) 9.66, Stanislas Sarrotte (MTQ) 9.34, Willoughby Masterman (GBR) 6.67, Afonso Candeias (PRT) 3.53
Heat 9: Afonso Antunes (PRT) 9.57, Edoardo Papa (ITA) 9.50, Dorian Gomez (FRA) 8.33, Mattia Migliorini (ITA) 4.24
Heat 10: Joaquim Chaves (PRT) 10.53, Hugo Cardoso (PRT) 7.23, Tiago Bettencourt (PRT) 5.27, Nolan Poirier (FRA) 4.86
Heat 11: Julen Susperregi (EUK) 7.64, Dean Vandewalle (BEL) 6.06, Txomin Lizarraga (EUK) 4.56, Joao Caldeira (PRT) 4.24
Heat 12: Thibault Manson (FRA) 11.60, Axel Lopetegi (ESP) 7.63, Lorenzo Dubois (FRA) 7.37, Vasco Cordeiro (PRT) 5.23
Heat 13: Youri Conradi (FRA) 14.27, Arnau Martinez (ESP) 9.86, Jao Errera (FRA) 8.07, Adur Amatrian (ESP) 7.60
Heat 14: Renan Grainville (FRA) 11.83, Nemo Nogues (FRA) 11.57, Tom Goasguen (FRA) 6.80, Noe Gerrits (FRA) 6.50
Heat 15: Paolo Giorgi (CNY) 10.06, Felix Bourgoin (PYF) 8.04, Innes Kit (GBR) 7.60, Thomas Leali (FRA) 7.13
Heat 16: Noa Dupouy (FRA) 13.66, Titouan Veschambre (FRA) 11.53, Miguel Castrillon (ESP) 8.77, Carlito Casadebaigt (FRA) 6.70

JUNIOR PRO BISCARROSSE WOMEN’S ROUND 2 RESULTS:
Heat 1: Teresa Bonvalot (PRT) 11.66, Juliette Lacome (FRA) 8.50, Nadia Erostarbe (EUK) 5.53, Julia Dufrechou (FRA) 2.23
Heat 2: Bahia Frediani (FRA) 7.84, Mafalda Lopes (PRT) 7.73, Isabel Gundin (ESP) 5.53, Matilde Passarinho (PRT) 4.86
Heat 3: Neis Lartigue (FRA) 10.33, Ainhoa Leiceaga (FRA) 5.40, Ozvan Masseron (FRA) 4.10, Ilonna Rondi (FRA) 2.73
Heat 4: Juliette Brice (FRA) 7.87, Mikele Beato (EUK) 4.90, Anouck Duboe (FRA) 4.30, Mahe Javegny (FRA) 2.60
Heat 5: Ellie Turner (GBR) 8.33, Nell Auptel (GLP) 4.73, Jade Magnien (FRA) 3.46, Lucia Machado (CNY) 3.13
Heat 6: Uhaina Joly (FRA) 10.27, Melania Suarez Diaz (CNY) 6.66, Laura De Los Reyes (CNY) 6.30, Lili Termeau (FRA) 2.80
Heat 7: Lisa Girardet (FRA) 9.03, Illona Goasguen (FRA) 7.23, Elisa Cazenave (FRA) 4.83, Hina-Maria Conradi (FRA) 3.57
Heat 8: Maelys Jouault (FRA) 8.70, Maddi Aizpurura (ESP) 7.94, Sara Urresti (EUK) 4.06, Karla Fodor (FRA) 3.70

Author: 
Nicolas Leroy
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter