Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Victorian Junior Series takes on wild and woolly surf

Surfing Victoria / CBW

 

 

Victorian Junior Series

Surfing Victoria
Gunnamatta Ocean Beach, VIctoria,  Australia
25- 26 March 2017

Large and challenging conditions on tap at Gunnamatta Ocean Beach

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 27 February, 2017 - Round two of the 2017 Victorian Junior Series presented by HIF Australia was completed over two days of large and challenging conditions at Gunnamatta Ocean Beach, with travelling surfers dominating the podium positions. 
 
Saturday saw swells of over 3m pounding the outside of the sandbank, forcing a delay in the start of the event before a reduction in wave heights and more favourable winds on Sunday provided an excellent platform for Victoria's best juniors to do battle. 

In a true testament to the depth and talent on the women's side of the draw, the U/16 Girls revelled in the oversized conditions, riding some the biggest waves of the event. 

The final saw a head to head battle between 2016 Victorian U/16 Champion Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) and 2016 Australian U/14 Champion Sage Goldsbury (Phillip Island) with multiple lead changes in the 20 minute final. 

Carrying the lead into the final minutes, Wilson's final 6.73 ride (out of a possible 10) extended her hold on first position, finishing with a two wave total of 13.73 (out of a possible 20) saw her edge out Goldsbury's 13.00 points. 

Third position was Pt. Lonsdale's Bea Conroy, with Angelique Kefalas (Jan Juc) finishing fourth.

"It was actually really fun out there" said Wilson. "We didn't have too many big sets wash through the lineup and I'm really happy to come in with a few good scores"

The Under 18 Boys saw Taj Sleeman (Wonthaggi) taking out top honours for the second consecutive event in the series with a two wave total of 12.23 . 
 
“I'd never won a State Series event, to win back to back is pretty wild” said a enthusiastic Sleeman. “I thought that having a goal of making the State Team might have been unreachable, to have locked in a spot already is a great feeling”.
 
Local surfer Jett Dickinson placed second with a 9.83 total, with Jayden Schram (Torquay, 8.10) and Kenta Fergusson (Jan Juc).
 
The U/16 Boys final was another high performance affair, with 2016 Australian U/16 Champion Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc) continuing his dominance taking first place with 15.33 points. Second was Phillip Island's Codie Jeffery (11.93), third Indi White (Jan Juc 10.10) and in fourth place was Cole Fox (Jan Juc, 9.76).

The U/14 Boys final was taken by Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc, 11.70) over Zeph Lamperd (Barwon Heads 9.23), with Patrick Hughes (Jan Juc, 6.76) and Hudson Green (Jan Juc, 3.76) rounding out the final in third and fourth position respectively. 

The U/14 Girls was dominated by Barwon Heads' Ellie Harrison, storming through the rounds and eventually winning with 14.50 points. Second through to fourth position was a tight tussle, with Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc, 6.83) edging out Poppy Corbett (Phillip Island, 6.60) and Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc, 6.57). 

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter