Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

West Oz crowns 14 state longboard champions

 Scott Trew  Image Credit: Surfing WA/Hutchinson.
Scott Trew © Surfing WA/Hutchinson

 

 

Longboard Updates

Scott Trew puts in amazing performance to take title

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 25 June, 2017 -  Fourteen State Champions have been crowned at Avalon Bay in Mandurah, as the final event of the Health Insurance Fund of Australia (HIF) WA Longboard Titles presented by SunSmart concluded with classic longboarding conditions on offer.
 
After an exciting opening event in Yallingup in February, Avalon's iconic left-hand point break delivered groomed walls in the 2-3 feet (1.0 meter) range, providing the perfect canvas for competitors to throw down a great display of traditional and high performance longboard manoeuvres.
 
Using his repertoire of powerful forehand turns, goofy-footer Scott Trew (Gabbadah), was at the top of his game over the weekend taking out both the Open Men's and Over-35 Masters State Championships in emphatic style. 

Trew was great rhythm with the ocean, picking off only the best waves on offer during the Open Men's final. Flowing with great speed through every turn, Trew took down inform surfers Ryan Egan (Mandurah), Anthony Spencer (Trigg), and Jack Medland (Marmion) in the blue-ribbon matchup.
 
"To win back-to-back State Titles is a special feeling," said Trew. "To do it ahead of some of quality opposition in some fun little waves is really great."
 
Chelsea Bedford (Vasse) was another impressive performer at Avalon, surfing with poise and precision to claim her maiden Open Women's State Title.

Bedford found the conditions to her liking, linking together a series of forehand turns to defeat Zali Corry (Falcon) and Rachel Dawe (Dunsborough).

“I’m so stoked to be the State Champion," said Bedford. "I’m excited to be competing in the upcoming Whalebone Classic in Cottesloe and I’m going to do everything to hopefully be heading the National Titles too."

Jack Medland (Marmion) proved he’s one of the most stylish longboard surfers in the state, capturing the Open Logger State Title with his a flawless display in the clean conditions at Avalon. Using every inch of his nine foot plus board, Medland was unstoppable on his way to back-to-back logger State Titles.
 
“I really love the longboard community and everything it embodies,” said Medland. “Sure the waves haven’t been big, but they were perfect for a log and I couldn’t be happier to win.”
 
The standard of competition remained high across all other divisions, with Brendan Collins (Falcon) winning the Over-40 Senior Masters longboard division and claiming the 2017 State Championship in the process. 
 
Showing his strong surfing pedigree Neil Thompson (Scarborough) snatched two State Titles with victory in the Over-40 Logger and Over-45 Grand Masters divisions.

In other results from the weekend, Yallingup’s Brett Merifield was successful in the Over-50 Legends final, earning his spot into the WA State Team for the National Titles in NSW.

Frank Gray (Secret Harbour) won the Over-55 Kahunas division, using his local knowledge to his advantage.
 
Avalon local Chris Fullston was in fine touch winning the Over-60 Duke's division as well as the State Title for 2017. While Bob Monkman (Yallingup) proved his class in the Over-65 Men’s division, capturing the State Championship with victory at Avalon.

Archie Le Grice (East Fremantle) and Zali Corry (Falcon) were successful in the Under-18 Junior divisions, while Amanda Curley (North Beach) captured the Over-35 Women's State Title.
 
After a two great days of competition in Mandurah and a hugely successful 2017 event series that saw a new double elimination format trialled for the first time, all attentions now turn towards best preparing the WA State Longboard Team for the upcoming Australian Surf Festival on the Tweed Coast, NSW in August.

“I'd like to congratulate all our event winners and thank all of our competitors who have participated wholeheartedly this year,” said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. “We look forward to seeing everyone again in a couple of weeks for the 20th annual Whalebone Longboard Classic in Cottesloe.” 
 
Surfing WA reminds all our travelling competitors of the dangers of sending a text message or using a mobile phone while behind the wheel. The #NoTxtNoWrecks message is supported by the Western Australian Government’s Road Safety Commission and the RAC.

Open Men:
1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah)
2. Ryan Egan (Mandurah)
3. Anthony Spencer (Trigg)
4. Jack Medland (Marmion)

2017 State Champion: Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

Open Women:
1. Chelsea Bedford (Vasse)
2. Zali Corry (Falcon)
3. Rachel Dawe (Dunsborough)

2017 State Champion: Chelsea Bedford (Vasse)

Open Logger:
1. Jack Medland (Marmion)
2. Lindsay Small (Baldivis)
3. Scott Trew (Gabbadah)
4. Ryan Egan (Mandurah)

2017 State Champion: Jack Medland (Marmion)

Under-18 Junior Girls:
1. Zali Corry (Falcon)
2. Paris Chislom (East Fremantle)

2017 State Champion: Zali Corry (Falcon)

Under-18 Junior Boys:
1. Archie Le Grice (East Fremantle)
2. Jacob McIvor (Rockingham)
3. Benjamin Maxwell (Singleton)

2017 State Champion: Jacob McIvor (Rockingham)
 
Over-35 Men:
1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah)
2. Ryan Egan (Mandurah)
3. Bill Arriza (Mosman Park)
4. Andrew Bland (Dunsborough)
 
2017 State Champion: Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

Over-35 Women:
1. Amanda Curley (North Beach)

2017 State Champion: Amanda Curley (North Beach)
 
Over-40 Men:
1. Brendan Collins (Falcon)
2. Nick Jenkins (Scarborough)

2017 State Champion: Brendan Collins (Falcon)

Over-40 Logger:
1. Neil Thompson (Scarborough)
2. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River)
3. Nick Jenkins (Scarborough)

2017 State Champion: Neil Thompson (Scarborough)
 
Over-45 Men:
1. Neil Thompson (Scarborough)
2. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)
3. Steve Becker (Palmyra)
4. Mick Bedford (Vasse)

2017 State Champion: Neil Thompson (Scarborough)
 
Over-50 Men:
1. Brett Merifield (Yallingup)
2. Frank Gray (Secret Harbour)
3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark)
4. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)

2017 State Champion: Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)
 
Over-55 Men:
1. Frank Gray (Secret Harbour)
2. Glenn Solomon (Scarborough)
3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark)
4. Steve Becker (Palmyra)

2017 State Champion: Glenn Solomon (Scarborough)
 
Over-60 Men:
1. Chris Fullston (Wannanup)
2. Bob Monkman (Yallingup)
3. Gill Gibson (Margaret River)
4. Peter Dunn (Dunsborough)
5. Gary McCormick (Mullaloo)

 2017 State Champion: Chris Fullston (Wannanup)

Over-65 Men:
1. Bob Monkman (Yallingup)
2. Tony Harrison (Albany)
3. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough)
4. Jon Dadd (Falcon)

 2017 State Champion: Bob Monkman (Yallingup)

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter