Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Who are the best Juniors in Victoria? State crowns 6 champs

Under 18 Boys finalists © Cahill Bell-Warren / Surfing Victoria

 

Victorian State Titles

Surfing Victoria
Jan Juc Beach, Victoria Australia
13 - 14 May, 2017

Three event series comes to a close to tally up state titles across six divisions

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 14 May, 2017 - Six Victorian Junior Surfing Titles have been decided after an exciting final day of action at the conclusion of the Victorian Junior Series, the West Coast Junior Titles presented by HIF Australia at Juc Juc Beach.
 
Competitors were met with a reduction in surf qualify on the final day of the competition, with a decrease in Saturday’s swell combined with light onshore winds.
 
The three event Victorian Junior Series presented by HIF Australia is used to determine state titles across six divisions, as well as serving as the platform to select the Victorian Junior Team for the Surf Dive n Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles this November in NSW.
 
With five of the six divisions' Victorian Title having been decided, all eyes were on the Under 14 Girls final.
 
Faced with tough low tide conditions, a win for either Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads), Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc) and Poppy Corbett (Cape Woolamai) would secure the Victorian Title.
 
After a tense 20 minute final, Corbett emerged victorious. Her two wave total of 10.5 (out of a possible 20) enough to defeat her opponents, taking out the Victorian Under 14 Girls Title in the process.
 
“I was actually quite ill this morning, which turned out a good thing for me” said an elated Corbett.
 
“It took my mind off the outcome, I just did what I had to do to catch waves and surf them my best”.

“I couldn’t actually hear the situation from the commentator over the sound of the wind, so it was really awesome to come in and find out I had won the event and my first State Title!”
 
The Under 18 Boys division was again dominated by Cape Paterson’s Taj Sleeman.
 
Sleeman’s wins at the opening two events of the series had already secured him the Victorian Under 18 Title, unfortunately for his competitors he didn’t take the final event lightly.
 
In a slow, low scoring final, Sleeman found the only good score, a 6.5 (out of a possible 10) on a clean steep right hander to take the crown.
 
“I’d never won a Junior Series event before this year, I’m super proud to have won all three and I can’t wait to represent Victoria at the Aussie Titles later in this year”.
 
The Under 18 Girls division West Coast Junior Title was won by India Robinson (Jan Juc).

Robinson, the 2016 Australian Under 18 Girls Champion, missed the opening two events in the series through WSL Pro Junior and WQS commitments, showing her class upon her return.
 
Second place in the final was awarded to Sophie Fletcher (Cape Woolamai).
 
Fletcher took home the Under 18 Girls State Title after winning the opening two events of the series.
 
The Under 16 Boys was the highest scoring final of the weekend, with a shootout between 2016 Australian Under 16 Boys Champion Xavier Huxtable and Codie Jeffery (Newhaven).
 
Both Huxtable and Jeffery locked in excellent rides in the 8 point range through the middle stages of the final, but it was Jeffery’s second score of 7.5 that saw him take victory.
 
Jeffery finished on 16.17 points over Huxtable on 14.33.
 
Despite the loss today, Huxtable secured the U/16 Victorian Title after wins at the opening two events of the series this year.
 
Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) completed a clean sweep of the Victorian Junior Series events, winning the Under 16 Girls final in emphatic fashion.
 
Wilson’s total of 15.33 left her opponents scratching for the minor placings.

Second position went to Angela Ball (Torquay), third Sage Goldsbury (Cape Woolamai) and fourth Bea Conroy (Pt. Lonsdale).
 
The events most commanding win however went to Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) in the Under 14 Boys division.
 
Huxtable’s semi final total of 17.16 was the highest of the weekend long event, his 16.83 in the final proving too strong for his opponents.
 
With his elder brother Xavier winning the Victorian Under 14 Title and subsequently the Australian Under 14 Boys Title in 2015, Ethan added another trophy to the Huxtable cabinet with his own Under 14 Victorian Title after winning all three Victorian Junior Series events this year.
 
The full squad of the Victorian Junior Team will be announced in the coming weeks.
 
Full event results and photo gallery can be found online at www.surfingvic.com
 
The Victorian Junior Series is presented by HIF Australia and supported by Coastalwatch, City to Surf Mobile Café and Surfing Victoria.
 
#END#

Victorian Junior Series presented by HIF Round 3 – Jan Juc Results.
 
U/18 Boys.
1st  - Taj Sleeman 11.17 (Cape Paterson)
2nd – Jett Dickinson 7.80 (St Andrews)
3rd – Kenta Fergusson 7.37 (Jan Juc)
4th – Jayden Schram 6.87 (Torquay)
 
U/18 Girls.
1st  - India Robinson 12.56 (Jan Juc)
2nd – Sophie Fletcher 6.56 (Cape Woolamai)
3rd – Lannia Fostin 6.30 (Cape Woolamai)
4th – Daisy Corbett 4.00 (Cape Woolamai)
5th – Mia Goldsbury 3.46 (Cowes)
 
U/16 Boys.
1st  - Codie Jeffery 16.17 (Newhaven)
2nd – Xavier Huxtable 14.33 (Jan Juc)
3rd – Cole Fox 11.83 (Jan Juc)
4th – Chad Garrett 6.97 (Cape Woolamai)
 
U/16 Girls.
1st  - Bella Wilson 15.33 (Jan Juc)
2nd – Angela Ball 8.04 (Torquay)
3rd – Sage Goldsbury 6.97 (Cape Woolamai)
4th – Bea Conroy 5.93 (Cape Woolamai)
 
U/14 Boys.
1st  - Ethan Huxtable 16.83 (Jan Juc)
2nd – Ravi Fostin 9.17 (Cape Woolamai)
3rd – Willis Droomer 8.30 (Jan Juc)
4th – Zeph Lamperd 6.14 (Barwon Heads)
 
U/14 Girls.
1st  - Poppy Corbett 10.00 (Cape Woolamai)
2nd – Jazz Wylie 5.50 (Jan Juc)
3rd – Cielle Bouvier 4.30 (Jan Juc)
4th – Ellie Harrison 3.20 (Barwon Heads)
 
2017 Victorian Junior Champions.
 
U/18 Boys – Taj Sleeman (Cape Paterson)
U/18 Girls – Sophie Fletcher (Cape Woolamai)
U/16 Boys – Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc)
U/16 Girls – Bella Wilson (Jan Juc)
U/14 Boys – Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc)
U/14 Girls – Poppy Corbett (Cape Woolamai)

Victorian Allocations for the Surf Dive N Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles:
Under 18 Junior Men: 4
Under 18 Junior Women: 4
Under 16 Cadet Boys: 4
Under 16 Cadet Girls: 3
Under 14 Grommet Boys: 4
Under 14 Grommet Girls: 3
Total: 22 surfers
 

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter