Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Yallingup turns on for Day One of HIF WA Longboard Titles

 Classic longboarding conditions have prevailed for three days in Yallingup for the opening event of the HIF WA Longboard Titles
Yallingup @ Surfing WA/Majeks

 

 

 

HIF WA Longboard Titles

Yallingup, Western Australia
17 - 19 February, 2017

WA surfers score groomed groundswells & clean offshore winds

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 20 February, 2017 - The iconic Yallingup Mainbreak has served up sensational summer surf conditions for competitors at the first event of the Health Insurance Fund of Australia (HIF) WA Longboard Titles presented by SunSmart.

Starting on Friday and concluding Sunday, surfers from across WA were greeted to three consecutive days of groomed groundswells and clean offshore winds, making for a memorable finish at the spiritual home of longboarding in the state.
 
Some of the state's best longboard talent used every inch of their nine-foot plus boards across a total of fourteen separate divisions, ranging from Under-18 Juniors to Over-65 Men’s.

Anthony Spencer (Trigg) claimed an impressive double victory in the hotly contested Open Men’s and Open Logger divisions. Spencer’s mix of traditional manoeuvres and critical rail turns saw him stamp his authority in the powerful surf on offer, taking down some worthy opposition on the way.
 
In the Open Men’s final, Spencer kicked off with a solid score of 6.83 (from a possible 10) and was rewarded with a back up score of 5.80 for a long left-hander to leave him on a combined total of 12.63 (from a possible 20), when the final siren sounded.

Despite the best efforts of a determined Jack Medland (Dunsborough), who finished just 0.49 behind Spencer in second, with Scott Trew (Gabbadah) in third ahead of Matt Wiseman (Dunsborough) in fourth.

"I’ve been waiting a long time to win at the State Titles but to get two wins is amazing," said Spencer. "The waves have been so good and everyone in the final surfs so well that anyone could have won it."
 
Local surf school operator Crystal Wallace (Yallingup) had a breakout weekend, making a welcome return to competition surfing and winning the Open Women's division at her home break. 
 
Wallace’s mix of traditional and modern manoeuvres that saw her master the waves at Yallingup ahead of Chelsea Bedford (Vasse), Rachel Dawe (Dunsborough) and Zali Corry (Mandurah).
 
"I can’t remember the last time I surfed in a State Title, but the waves looked so fun that I just had to get involved,” said Wallace.

Karl Leavy (Yallingup) was a standout local surfer, using the bigger swell to his advantage and dominating in the Over-35 Men’s and Over-40 Men’s finals. Leavy scored used a strong backhand attack to score excellently, claiming both divisions with big scores under his belt.
 
“I’ve had a great time competing and hanging out, I surfed in three division this weekend and to win two is pretty exciting,” said Leavy.

Neil Thompson (Scarborough) also won two divisions, walking away victorious in the Over-40 Logger and Over-45 Grand Masters divisions.
 
Thompson found the transition between his performance longboard and traditional log seamless using both crafts effortlessly in the glassy afternoon conditions.
 
“It’s been three days of really good waves, which is hard to get at surf comps,” said Thompson. “I’m thrilled to surf alongside some lifelong friends and get some good waves in the process.”

South-West surfers dominated most other divisions, with locals benefitting from their intimate knowledge of the Yallingup line up. Barrie McKinnon (Dunsborough) won the Over-55 Men’s division; Bill Gibson (Margaret River) won the Over-60 Men’s, with Bob Monkman (Yallingup) successful in the Over-65 Men’s division.

While in other results, Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) won the Over-50 Men’s, Amanda Curley (North Beach) won the Over-35 Women’s, with Jacob  McIvor (Rockingham) and Zali Corry (Mandurah) the best of the Under-18 Junior’s.

Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks was delighted with the outcome of the revamped State Title format and the quality of surf on offer. “It's not every day all the elements come together, but we had three days of it,” said Majeks.
 
Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) and Scott Trew (Gabbadah) shared the ‘HIF Wave of the Weekend' honours, with the pair scoring the highest individual score of the weekend, a 9.17 (from a possible 10).
 
While Jacob McIvor walked away with a brand new TJ Pro thanks to Firewire Surfboards, the official surfboard partner of the HIF WA Longboard Titles

After a hugely successful start to the 2017 HIF State Longboard Titles, all eyes are now turned towards the second event of the series in Mandurah in June.

Surfing WA reminds all our travelling competitors of the dangers of sending a text message or using a mobile phone while behind the wheel. The #NoTxtNoWrecks message is supported by the Western Australian Government’s Road Safety Commission and the RAC.

Stay tuned to www.surfingwa.com.au for news, photos and updates relating to the event, or follow Surfing WA's Buzzy Feed to stay updated with the latest event information as it happens.

FINAL RESULTS HIF WA LONGBOARD TITLES ROUND 1 - YALLINGUP
 

Open Men:
1. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) 12.63 - $250
2. Jack Medland (Marmion) 12.14
3. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) 4.96
4. Matt Wiseman (Dunsborough) 3.27
 
Open Women:
1. Crystal Wallace (Yallingup) 26.33
2. Chelsea Bedford (Vasse) 14.97
3. Rachel Dawe (Dunsborough) 14.26
4. Zali Corry (Mandurah) 3.67
*combined best two waves from 2x finals

Open Logger:
1. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) 16.70
2. Jack Medland (Marmion) 14.33
3. Lindsay Small (Baldivis) 13.83
4. Mark Matinsons (Cottesloe) 13.00
 
Under 18 Girls:

1. Zali Corry (Mandurah) 13.67
2. Chloe Wain (Yallingup) 9.27
3. Paris Chisholm (North Fremantle) 9.07
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
 
Under 18 Boys: 
1. Jacob McIvor (Rockingham) 27.96pts
2. Tom Guidice (Cottesloe) 26.13pts
3. Benjamin Maxwell (Mandurah) 18.54
4. Archie Le Grice (East Fremantle) 15.37
5. Jack Salmon (North Fremantle) 12.11
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
 
Over 35 Men:
1. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) 17.43
2. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) 15.20
3. Ryan Egan (Mandurah) 13.66
4. Ryan Wordsworth (Secret Harbour) 7.26
 
Over 35 Women:
1. Amanda Curley (North Beach) 26.50
2. Belinda Le Grice (East Fremantle) 15.27
 *combined best two waves from 2x finals

Over 40 Men:
1. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) 15.23
2. Nick Jenkins (Scarborough) 11.03
3. Brendan Collins (Mandurah) 9.60
4. Robin Somogyvari (Edgewater) 8.77
 
Over 40 Logger:
1. Neil Thompson (Scarborough) 16.20
2. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) 14.50
3. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) 10.33
4. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) 8.73
 
Over 45 Men: 
1. Neil Thompson (Scarborough) 29.33
2. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) 25.24
3. Steve Becker (Palmyra) 17.41
4. Mick Bedford (Vasse) 16.74
5. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) 10.83
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
 
Over 50 Men:
1. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) 15.33
2. Barrie McKinnon (Dunsborough) 10.37
3. Richard Wain (Yallingup) 6.74
4. Sheldon Spencer (Mandurah) 2.87
 
Over 55 Men:
1. Barrie McKinnon (Yallingup) 14.17
2. Glenn Solomon (Scarborough) 8.94
3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) 3.33
4. Brent Moss (Esperance) 0.00
 
 Over 60 Men:
1. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) 12.77
2. Chris Fullston (Mandurah) 12.53
3. Bob Monkman (Yallingup) 12.10
4. Kim Hardeman (Doubleview) 6.24

Over 65 Men:
1. Bob Monkman (Yallingup) 17.80
2. Tony Harrison (Albany) 16.00
3. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough) 12.90
4. Jon Dadd (Cottesloe) 11.40
 

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter